28 Jun

oh, the Lord IS taking good care of me– he really, really is. almost to a sort of funny extreme. all of this week, i was making comments to my companion such as–¨ i want dulce de membrillo.¨ immediately thereafter, someone offered us some. or, ¨i want yogurt.¨also given. it was pretty nice. ask and you really will receive.

yeah, hna moreno IS finishing the mission in 4 weeks, aaanndd.. i don´t want to talk about it anymore. it makes me so sad. after 9 months of cohabitation, i´m gonna miss her a lot. and she´s going to be in either argentina or spain. both of those options are different continents from the one i´ll be living on. but oh well. we still have 4 weeks!

please gently remind Dan to consider complaining about extreme weather only after he´s lived in bug-infested, uninsulated, dirty concrete boxes and bathed in ICE WATER and waken up every morning with his nose frozen and sore throat like i am… and to add high air humidity levels to all of that… it might make him think twice. people who live with wall insulation, thermostats, washers and dryers, garbage disposals, and carpet… have no room to be complaining. your condo is going to look like the ritz to me, come november.

last night, i went to wash the dishes, and as i began to rinse and squeeze our 1-week old sponge, a GIANT WORM-SNAKE THING CRAWLED OUT AND TRIED TO RACE UP MY ARM!!!!!!!

what on earth are these bugs, and where do they come from?? i don´t know. eew. eew. eew.

but on the bright side, we got our water heater fixed!

so yeah. here is a picture of a couple of our investigators, enrique and bilba. enrique wears sunglasses at night cuz he got his eyes operated on. but i like them. they go good with the gaucho beret. and bilba is cool cuz she´s taking art classes, and is pretty darn talented, and likes to show me her work. that white thing is a giant pasta machine that they´re keeping in their front yard.

sooo yeah. what else happened this week? URUGUAY WON 2 MORE GAMES!!! the world cup has been fun to witness around here. and i am very grateful that the US lost, cuz i now no longer run the risk of getting lynched in the streets.

it´s fun. people set off fireworks when goals are scored, and when games are won, they take to the streets in their cars, dirtbikes, and sometimes horses with uruguay flags and honk their horns and scream as they go through the city center in a caravan.

this is me at lunch in the city center last week. behind me is the CARAVAN!!   vamoarriba uruguay!!

how are you family? i´ve been thinking about you all a lot this week. like, way more than usual. which means a LOT. dan´s moving into his own place? rad!! congrats! you are a place owner!!  i´m really excited for teenie that she gets to be in utah soon. and as always, marshall is in my prayers big time. and so are you, mom! i was reading in the teachings of the presidents of the church- joseph smith book the other day, in the chapter about knowledge. it was super interesting. you should check it out. it talks about how joseph didn´t have more than an elementary school formal education, but in spite of that, managed to learn truths through the spirit and became a professor on scientific topics and math and languages in the school of the prophets. super interesting! that´s my new hope for passing math classes, come january.

haha, and thanks for rescuing my car. i´d just been worrying about her the other day. now i know why!

i´ve been able to notice a lot more blessings i´ve enjoyed in my life lately. like, being, generally, healthy, being a legal united states citizen, member of the church, having a great family… lots of blessings.

the church is true. i love you family, and i love uruguay even if it´s dirty and full of weird bugs. the people here are honest and kind.

just this morning, our buddy the cab driver took us for a free ride down the coast of  rio uruguay. it was really pretty, and relaxing. just cuz he´s nice and wanted to do us a favor.

I LOVE YOU MOM AND FAMILY!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: